This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, and how we comply with our responsibilities under applicable data protection laws ("Data Protection Laws").

Data Controller

For the purposes of the Data Protection Laws, the data controller of your personal information is John Roberts (Chair of the village hall committee).

Personal data collection

We only hold personal data about you which you have provided to us or has been collected via social media metadata.

Categories of personal data we may collect and hold

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Name, address and contact details including email address and telephone numbers;
  • Social media metadata; and
  • Comments, feedback and contact messages via the website

Purposes for which your personal data is used

We will use the personal data which you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • Allowing us to arrange and administer your participation in our events and activities;
  • Providing you with information about our events and responding to your queries;
  • Ensuring that we provide you with information, support and services suitable for your needs;
  • Seeking feedback from you in relation to your experience and using your reviews and testimonials on our website and in our promotional materials;
  • Encouraging future participation by supplying you with information about our programmes and events;
  • Sending out email newsletters;
  • Preventing fraud and enhancing the security of our activities;
  • Understanding how people interact with our website and personalising their repeat visits;
  • Determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns;
  • Responding to queries and complaints; and
  • Fulfilling our legal and fiduciary responsibilities.

Updating your communication preferences

We have no desire to contact people who do not wish to receive promotional material from us. However, where you have enquired about our events and programmes, we have a legitimate objective in promoting them to you in oder to encourage new or repeat participation. We will do so in compliance with Data Protection Laws. In accordance with your marketing preferences, we may use your personal data to send you newsletters and other promotional communications. We may also collect information about how you interact with our communications (for example, whether you open emails we send to you). This helps us make our marketing more relevant to you.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by email: greatwhittingtonvillagehall@gmail.com

If you wish to change your marketing preferences, there are various ways in which you can do this:

Please note that you may continue to receive marketing communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are updated.

Access and other rights

You may request to see the personal information we hold about you either digitally or on file at any point by making a request by email: greatwhittingtonvillagehall@gmail.com This request will be responded to within 30 working days. You will be provided with a copy of the personal information we hold about you. If we require more time to respond fully to any request, we will notify you in writing within the 30-day period referred to. Any additional copies of any information we provide to you may be subject to a reasonable fee.

You also have other rights under Data Protection Laws in relation to your personal data. In particular, you may have (i) the right to request that we rectify or erase information we hold about you in certain circumstances, (ii) the right to ask us to limit our processing of your information, (iii) the right (if we are processing information based on your consent, such as for marketing purposes) to withdraw your consent, (iv) the right to object to certain processing of your information (including the right to object to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time), (v) the right to ask us to move, copy or transfer your personal information to another organisation.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email on greatwhittingtonvillagehall@gmail.com.

Accuracy of personal data

We try to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and kept up-to-date and we may ask you to re-confirm certain information from time to time. However, if at any time you believe that any information we are holding about you is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete, please notify us via email at jgreatwhittingtonvillagehall@gmail.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct or delete any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We have put in place what we consider to be appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised processing of the personal data we hold about you, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, such personal data.

Retention of data

We are committed to ensuring that we do not retain personal data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained. In the majority of cases, all personal data about you will be deleted 2 years after the date of your last involvement in our activities.

You can update your marketing preferences at any time by using one of the methods outlined above.

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we make will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you in writing. Please refer to this page regularly to see any changes or updates to this policy.

Contact

If you have any queries about this policy or your personal data, or you wish to submit an access request or raise a complaint about the way your personal data has been handled, please do so via email: greatwhittingtonvillagehall@gmail.com.

Complaints

If you are not satisfied with our response to any queries or complaints you raise with us or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Laws you have the right to lodge a complaint at the Information Commissioner’s Office.